Is Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Carrots, Corn, Diced Onions, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Salt), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Peas, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Chopped Green Onions; Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (sweet Cream), Spices, Rice Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid). Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go