Is Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Carrots, Corn, Diced Onions, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Salt), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Peas, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Chopped Green Onions; Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (sweet Cream), Spices, Rice Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid). Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go