Is Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
- soya sauce powder
- soya sauce
- +1 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (56%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (Carrot (8.1%), Red Pepper (6.1%), Spring Onion (4.0%), Water Chestnut), Peanuts (8.1%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Mushroom Powder, Dried Onion, Ginger, Lemon Juice Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Soya Sauce Powder ( Soya Sauce ( Soya Beans, Wheat ), Salt), Chilli, Stabiliser ( Soya Lecithin), Starch, Thickener (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Basil Oil, Lemongrass Oil
Check Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Stir Fry Noodles
Lentiful Thai Coconut Curry Instant Lentils - Vegan, Gluten-Free, Ready-to-Eat, Meal in Cup, 57g
Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g
Where to buy
Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


