Is Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles (56%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (Carrot (8.1%), Red Pepper (6.1%), Spring Onion (4.0%), Water Chestnut), Peanuts (8.1%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Mushroom Powder, Dried Onion, Ginger, Lemon Juice Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Soya Sauce Powder ( Soya Sauce ( Soya Beans, Wheat ), Salt), Chilli, Stabiliser ( Soya Lecithin), Starch, Thickener (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Basil Oil, Lemongrass Oil

Check Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bens Original Street Food Thai Stir Fry Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch