Is Bens Original Thai Sweet Chilli Microwave Rice 220g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya sauce powder
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (91%), Red Pepper (3.9%), Sugar, Chilli Paste (Chillies, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Toasted Sesame Oil, Soya Sauce Powder (Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Garlic Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Bens Original Thai Sweet Chilli Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Thai Sweet Chilli Microwave Rice 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Thai Sweet Chilli Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


