Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Steamed Brown Rice 72%, Tomatoes (from Paste. Food Acid (citric)) 11%, Capsicum 6%, Zucchini 3%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot, Mushroom 1.5%, Sun-dried Tomato (sulphites) 1%, Basil, Flavour, Garlic, Salt, Oregano, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.

Check Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice | Spoonful