Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Steamed Brown Rice 72%, Tomatoes (from Paste. Food Acid (citric)) 11%, Capsicum 6%, Zucchini 3%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot, Mushroom 1.5%, Sun-dried Tomato (sulphites) 1%, Basil, Flavour, Garlic, Salt, Oregano, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.

Check Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Bens Original Veg+ Mediterranean Style Veg, Tomato & Brown Rice | Spoonful