Is Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice (69%), Tomato Paste (5.3%), Red Pepper (3.9%), Tomatoes (3.9%), Courgette (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Green Pepper (2.7%), Cream (from Milk), Lemon Juice (1.4%), Natural Flavouring, Herb, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Paste, Spice
Check Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


