Is Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- milk
- cream
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice (69%), Tomato Paste (5.3%), Red Pepper (3.9%), Tomatoes (3.9%), Courgette (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Green Pepper (2.7%), Cream (from Milk), Lemon Juice (1.4%), Natural Flavouring, Herb, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Paste, Spice
Check Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


