Is Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice (69%), Tomato Paste (5.3%), Red Pepper (3.9%), Tomatoes (3.9%), Courgette (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Green Pepper (2.7%), Cream (from Milk), Lemon Juice (1.4%), Natural Flavouring, Herb, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Paste, Spice
Check Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


