Is Bens Original Plant Powered Bean Chilli Non Carne Vegan Ready Meal 285g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (35%), Beans (29%) (Red Kidney, Haricot, Black), Vegetables (Sweetcorn (10%), Red Pepper (10%)), Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spices, Herbs, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Natural Flavourings, Green Chilli, Paprika Extract
Check Bens Original Plant Powered Bean Chilli Non Carne Vegan Ready Meal 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Plant Powered Bean Chilli Non Carne Vegan Ready Meal 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Koia Cacao Bean Plant Powered Vegan Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Ben's Original 250g Street Food Thai Style Sweet Chilli Noodles Ready Meal
Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g
Where to buy
Bens Original Plant Powered Bean Chilli Non Carne Vegan Ready Meal 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


