Is Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter margarine blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANDIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WALNUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANDIED FRUIT BLEND (PINEAPPLE, ORANGE PEEL, PAPAYA, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), GLYCERIN, PECANS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR. THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS.

Check Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep