Is Benson's Table Tasty Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fortified Nutritional Yeast Extract (no Candida Albicans), Carrot, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Arrowroot, Lemon/citric Acid, Celery, Dill Weed, Parsley, Basil, Allspice, Paprika, Rice Hulls (added To Help Prevent Caking).

Check Benson's Table Tasty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch, Grains Of Powder?, Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
DustyGranule
Commonly used for
GarnishingCooking BaseSauceSnacking