Is Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g Vegan?

Description
These round cookies offer a rich, buttery flavor with a crisp, melt in the mouth slightly crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert garnish, or gift tins. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, pleasant sweetness, sturdy packaging, and value, and occasional reports of breakage in transit.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These round cookies offer a rich, buttery flavor with a crisp, melt in the mouth slightly crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert garnish, or gift tins. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, pleasant sweetness, sturdy packaging, and value, and occasional reports of breakage in transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar, Salt. Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Coconut, Pecan Nut, Egg.
Check Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


