Is Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g Dairy Free?

Description
These round cookies offer a rich, buttery flavor with a crisp, melt in the mouth slightly crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert garnish, or gift tins. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, pleasant sweetness, sturdy packaging, and value, and occasional reports of breakage in transit.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These round cookies offer a rich, buttery flavor with a crisp, melt in the mouth slightly crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert garnish, or gift tins. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness, pleasant sweetness, sturdy packaging, and value, and occasional reports of breakage in transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar, Salt. Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Coconut, Pecan Nut, Egg.
Check Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


