Is bentons duplex sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecthin
  • soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness

soy lecthin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacn Or Ron Thiaminmononitrate, Riboflavin Folicacid), Sugar, Canola, Palm, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Dextrose High Fructose Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cornstarch Salt Hcda Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecthin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, May Contain Trace Amounts Of, Peanuts Packaging

Check bentons duplex sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

bentons duplex sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoSandwich