Is Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Brown Sugar, Oils (palm, Canola), Key Lime Bits (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red Cabbage Powder And Curcumin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk), Inverted Cane Sugar, Date Paste (dates, Water), Eggs, Cane Sugar, White Drops (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Key Lime Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Apple Fiber, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


