Is Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- milk
- natural key lime flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Brown Sugar, Oils (palm, Canola), Key Lime Bits (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red Cabbage Powder And Curcumin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk), Inverted Cane Sugar, Date Paste (dates, Water), Eggs, Cane Sugar, White Drops (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Key Lime Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Apple Fiber, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


