Is Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural key lime flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Brown Sugar, Oils (palm, Canola), Key Lime Bits (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red Cabbage Powder And Curcumin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk), Inverted Cane Sugar, Date Paste (dates, Water), Eggs, Cane Sugar, White Drops (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Key Lime Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Apple Fiber, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


