Is Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour enriched
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- natural key lime flavor
bleached wheat flour enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Brown Sugar, Oils (palm, Canola), Key Lime Bits (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red Cabbage Powder And Curcumin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk), Inverted Cane Sugar, Date Paste (dates, Water), Eggs, Cane Sugar, White Drops (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Key Lime Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Apple Fiber, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Key Lime & White Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


