Is Benylin Extra Strength Cough and Chest Congestion Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredients: Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15 mg (Cough Suppressant), Guaifenesin (extra strength) 200 mg (Cough Expectorant), Menthol 15 mg *** (Analgesic). Inactive ingredients: Alcohol, citric acid, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, flavours, glycerin, monoammonium glycyrrhizinate, PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sodium chloride, sodium citrate, sodium saccharin, water, xanthan gum.
Check Benylin Extra Strength Cough and Chest Congestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benylin Extra Strength Cough and Chest Congestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


