Is BERKSHIRE BARK, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, ROASTED ALMONDS, ESPRESSO TOFFEE, CRUSHED COFFEE BEANS, CARAMELIZED COCOA NIBS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, (NON-GMO) SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), ROASTED ALMONDS, ESPRESSO TOFFEE (CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, GLUCOSE, ESPRESSO POWDER, WATER), COFFEE BEANS, MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, (NON-GMO) SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), COCOA NIBS.

Check BERKSHIRE BARK, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, ROASTED ALMONDS, ESPRESSO TOFFEE, CRUSHED COFFEE BEANS, CARAMELIZED COCOA NIBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go