Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Thins With Roasted Cocoa Nibs & Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Deep, bittersweet profile combines with toasty crunchy inclusions and a subtle savory finish; thin, crisp pieces offer a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a small snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used to top desserts. Reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, convenient portions, and occasional comments about bitterness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet profile combines with toasty crunchy inclusions and a subtle savory finish; thin, crisp pieces offer a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a small snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used to top desserts. Reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, convenient portions, and occasional comments about bitterness levels.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Allulose, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Cocoa Nibs, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier).
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Thins With Roasted Cocoa Nibs & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Thins With Roasted Cocoa Nibs & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


