Is BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- whole eggs
- wildflower honey
- cage free liquid whole eggs with citric acid
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
90/10 OIL (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BETA CAROTENE), CAGE FREE LIQUID WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), WILDFLOWER HONEY, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ABODO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, AND GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILL PEPPER EXTRACT), FRESH LEMON JUICE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY) KOSHER SALT, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD.
Check BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


