Is BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
90/10 OIL (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BETA CAROTENE), CAGE FREE LIQUID WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), WILDFLOWER HONEY, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ABODO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, AND GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILL PEPPER EXTRACT), FRESH LEMON JUICE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY) KOSHER SALT, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD.
Check BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERNIE'S BURGER BUS, CHIPOTLE AIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


