Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC*, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, MOLASSES, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ENZYMES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich