Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • anchovy extract
  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC*, SPICES (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, MOLASSES, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ENZYMES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Creamy Caesar - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich