Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic (dehydrated), salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of onion (dehydrated), spices, citric acid, malted barley extract and corn grits, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as ), hydrolyzed soy protein, molasses, xanthan gum, onion, anchovy, garlic, tamarind extract, caramel color, celery seed
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


