Is Berocca Boost Energy Vitamin Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • riboflavin sodium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • magnesium carbonate
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Magnesium Sulphate, Bulking Agents (Sorbitol, Mannitol), Calcium Carbonate, Guarana Seeds Extract, Flavouring, Magnesium Carbonate, Colour (Beetroot Red), Ascorbic Acid, Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Caffeine, Zinc Citrate, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate, Thiamine Monophosphate Chloride, Anti-Foaming Agent (Polysorbate 60), Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin

Check Berocca Boost Energy Vitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Berocca Boost Energy Vitamin Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go