Is BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
dextrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLACKBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE), ELDERBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BOYSENBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BOYSENBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), RED RASPBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GUAR GUM, BEET JUICE COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ISOMALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, CORN STARCH.

Check BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go