Is Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip Vegan?

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- lecithin
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy, Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


