Is Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy, Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


