Is Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy, Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


