Is Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet caramel taste with a velvety, creamy texture, commonly used as a dip for fruit, pretzels, and crackers or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note convenient jar packaging, consistent spreadability, and strong sweetness; some report it can be overly sweet or thick for personal preference. Varies regionally.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy, Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berryhill Creamy Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


