Is Bertolli Classic Olive Oil Margarine Spread 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery flavor with a hint of savory richness; smooth, soft texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for sautéing, baking, or melting over vegetables. Customer reviews often cite convenient spreadability, consistent taste, and occasional concerns about cost or perceived artificial aftertaste and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils (63%) (containing 14% Olive oil), water, salt, milk solids, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours, natural colour (-carotene).

Check Bertolli Classic Olive Oil Margarine Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bertolli Classic Olive Oil Margarine Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking