Is Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that adheres well to noodles. Commonly used to dress pasta, layer in casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, or serve as a dip. Customer reviews typically cite creamy consistency, ease of use, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (milk, Sea Salt, Enzyme), Modified Corn Starch, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese Made, From : Sheep's Milk (sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Fontal Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzyme), Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Enzyme, Lysozyme, From: Egg [preservative]), Egg Yolk Powder (dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Corn Syrup), Salt, Gorgonzola Pdo Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Penicillum Roqueforti), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping