Is Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • aged asiago cheese
  • whey
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • citric acid cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid Cream, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Aged Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spices, Malic Acid, Contains: Eggs, Milk

Check Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bertolli Four Cheese Rosa Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce - 15oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping