Is Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Marsala & Roasted Redskin Potatoes 24 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mushrooms, butter
- butter
- cream
mushrooms, butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Redskin Potatoes (Redskin Potatoes, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Dextrose), Marsala Wine (Marsala Wine, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Grilled Garlic Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Flavoring), Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Crimini Mushrooms, Water, Green Beans, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Mushrooms, Butter (Cream), Onions, Soybean Oil, Rice Starch, Garlic, Spices, Molasses, Beef Extract Flavor (Contains Beef Extract, Natural Flavor), Salt
Check Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Marsala & Roasted Redskin Potatoes 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Marsala & Roasted Redskin Potatoes 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Marsala & Roasted Redskin Potatoes 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


