Is BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat semolina
  • flavoring

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED RIGATONI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL], CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE SLICED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLED [PORK, SEASONING (SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SALT], RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, BASIL, SALT, PARSLEY, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER.

Check BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch