Is BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked italian sausage crumbled
  • cooked italian sausage sliced
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

cooked italian sausage crumbled

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian sausage sliced
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED RIGATONI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL], CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE SLICED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLED [PORK, SEASONING (SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, WATER, SALT], RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, BASIL, SALT, PARSLEY, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER.

Check BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? BERTOLLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI CLASSIC MEAL | Spoonful