Is Best Buy Marshmallow Bananas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerol pork gelatin corn starch natural and artificial flavour tartrazine erythrosine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose) • Glycerol • Pork Gelatin • Corn Starch • Natural And Artificial Flavour • Tartrazine • Erythrosine. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy and Wheat.
Check Best Buy Marshmallow Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Buy Marshmallow Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


