Is Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil with rosemary extract
soybean oil with rosemary extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Cheddar Penguins Baked Cheese Crackers, Cheddar Penguins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


