Is Best Choice Chicken Gravy Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, SALT, CHICKEN INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SWEET WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT.

Check Best Choice Chicken Gravy Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chicken Gravy Jar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep