Is Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (PRECOOKED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, ONION*, PARSLEY*, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


