Is Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- couscous
- precooked durum wheat semolina
- autolyzed yeast extract
couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (PRECOOKED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, ONION*, PARSLEY*, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


