Is Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (PRECOOKED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, ONION*, PARSLEY*, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Couscous Combined With Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley, Savory Garlic, Olive Oil, Onion and a Dash of Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


