Is Best Choice Crunchy Fish Sticks 42 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minced alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- salt, natural flavors, corn starch, expeller pressed canola oil, leavening
- riboflavin
minced alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Alaska pollock, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil (canola oil, cottonseed oil, and/or soybean oil), enriched bleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat flour, yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of: salt, natural flavors, corn starch, expeller pressed canola oil, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dextrose, onion powder, sugar, modified cellulose, yeast, caramel color, extractives of paprika, annatto and turmeric (color).
Check Best Choice Crunchy Fish Sticks 42 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Crunchy Fish Sticks 42 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Best Choice Crunchy Fish Sticks 42 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


