Is Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID).,

Check Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe Light Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch