Is BEST CHOICE, FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture salt
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE(MILK, WATER,CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE COLOR[BETA CAROTENE , APO CAROTENAL], ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE(MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE(PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING , NATAMYCIN(A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check BEST CHOICE, FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking