Is Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSalad ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking